Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Perry County/Shermans Dale

Shermans Dale, PA

CitySAFMR
Perry County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$920$920
2 BR$1,140$1,140
3 BR$1,470$1,470
4 BR$1,500$1,500
5 BR$1,725Not available
6 BR$1,984Not available
7 BR$2,281Not available
8 BR$2,624Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMRUsed$1,140
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Shermans Dale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shermans Dale, PA is $1,140 a month. That is up 9.6% from $1,040 in FY 2026. Shermans Dale is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shermans Dale, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+12.2%$747–$913
1BR$920+9.5%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,140+9.6%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,470+9.7%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,500+8.7%$1,350–$1,650

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shermans Dale, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$920$1,140$1,470$1,500
FY 2026$740$840$1,040$1,340$1,380
FY 2025$790$920$1,150$1,480$1,530
FY 2024$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490
FY 2023$710$820$1,030$1,320$1,380

Questions about Shermans Dale, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shermans Dale, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Shermans Dale, PA in?

Shermans Dale, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Shermans Dale, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.6%, from $1,040 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set