Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Catawba County/Sherrills Ford

Sherrills Ford, NC

CitySAFMR
Catawba County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

48Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,360$1,500
1 BR$1,360$1,500
2 BR$1,620$1,730
3 BR$1,980$1,990
4 BR$2,410$2,300
5 BR$2,772Not available
6 BR$3,187Not available
7 BR$3,665Not available
8 BR$4,215Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$195,161

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,730
HUD FMR$1,620
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,730
-Principal and interest-$987
Loan amount$156,129
Down payment$39,032
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$543
Property taxes-$195
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$173
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,800(71.2% ROI)
Projected value
$210,167
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,006
Loan principal paid down+$5,594
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,621(122.0% ROI)
Projected value
$220,807
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,646
Loan principal paid down+$9,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$102,430(262.4% ROI)
Projected value
$249,822
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,662
Loan principal paid down+$23,769
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.05
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sherrills Ford, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sherrills Ford, NC is $1,620 a month. That is down 1.2% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Sherrills Ford is in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,147. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Sherrills Ford is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sherrills Ford, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,360+5.4%$1,224–$1,496
1BR$1,3600.0%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,620−1.2%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$1,980−3.4%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,410−3.2%$2,169–$2,651

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sherrills Ford, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,360$1,360$1,620$1,980$2,410
FY 2026$1,290$1,360$1,640$2,050$2,490
FY 2025$1,230$1,280$1,570$2,010$2,360
FY 2024$1,210$1,250$1,520$1,970$2,260
FY 2023$970$980$1,190$1,550$1,770

Questions about Sherrills Ford, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sherrills Ford, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,147, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,032 to $1,262 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sherrills Ford, NC in?

Sherrills Ford, NC is in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,147.

How much did fair market rent change in Sherrills Ford, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set