FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
1 BR
1 BR- 95682
1.03ratio
FMR$1,820
Market$1,770
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 95682
1.05ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$2,120
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 95682
1.07ratio
FMR$2,920
Market$2,730
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
4 BR
4 BR- 95682
0.89ratio
FMR$3,370
Market$3,780
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Shingle Springs, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shingle Springs, CA is $2,230 a month. That is down 3.5% from $2,310 in FY 2026. Shingle Springs is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Shingle Springs is 29% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shingle Springs, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,790
$1,760
−1.7%
$1,584–$1,936
1BR
$1,880
$1,820
−3.2%
$1,638–$2,002
2BR
$2,310
$2,230
−3.5%
$2,007–$2,453
3BR
$3,070
$2,920
−4.9%
$2,628–$3,212
4BR
$3,540
$3,370
−4.8%
$3,033–$3,707
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shingle Springs, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,760
$1,820
$2,230
$2,920
$3,370
FY 2026
$1,790
$1,880
$2,310
$3,070
$3,540
FY 2025
$1,740
$1,840
$2,290
$3,110
$3,590
FY 2024
$1,620
$1,740
$2,170
$3,020
$3,480
FY 2023
$1,320
$1,450
$1,820
$2,590
$3,010
Questions about Shingle Springs, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shingle Springs, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,230, that basic range is $2,007 to $2,453 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Shingle Springs, CA in?
Shingle Springs, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Shingle Springs, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.5%, from $2,310 in FY 2026 to $2,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set