FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.52
1 BR
1 BR- 72761
0.56ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,790
vs market-$780
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.56
2 BR
2 BR- 72761
0.73ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,660
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
3 BR
3 BR- 72761
1.01ratio
FMR$1,690
Market$1,680
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
4 BR
4 BR- 72761
0.98ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$2,040
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Siloam Springs, AR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Siloam Springs, AR is $1,220 a month. That is up 2.5% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Siloam Springs is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Siloam Springs is 34% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Siloam Springs, AR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$910
+2.2%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$980
$1,010
+3.1%
$909–$1,111
2BR
$1,190
$1,220
+2.5%
$1,098–$1,342
3BR
$1,660
$1,690
+1.8%
$1,521–$1,859
4BR
$1,950
$2,000
+2.6%
$1,800–$2,200
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Siloam Springs, AR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$1,010
$1,220
$1,690
$2,000
FY 2026
$890
$980
$1,190
$1,660
$1,950
FY 2025
$790
$840
$1,010
$1,430
$1,670
FY 2024
$760
$810
$980
$1,380
$1,610
FY 2023
$630
$670
$820
$1,170
$1,400
Questions about Siloam Springs, AR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Siloam Springs, AR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Siloam Springs, AR in?
Siloam Springs, AR is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.
How much did fair market rent change in Siloam Springs, AR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set