Skip to main content
Loading page

Slater, CO

CitySAFMR
Moffat County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,630$1,630
1 BR$1,700$1,700
2 BR$1,970$1,970
3 BR$2,380$2,380
4 BR$3,070$3,070
5 BR$3,530Not available
6 BR$4,060Not available
7 BR$4,669Not available
8 BR$5,369Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$230,825

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,970
HUD FMRUsed$1,970
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,167
Loan amount$184,660
Down payment$46,165
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$603
Property taxes-$231
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$197
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,564(68.4% ROI)
Projected value
$248,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,748
Loan principal paid down+$6,616
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,130(117.3% ROI)
Projected value
$261,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,332
Loan principal paid down+$11,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,763(252.9% ROI)
Projected value
$295,475
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,650
Loan principal paid down+$28,112
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Slater, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Slater, CO is $1,970 a month. That is up 15.2% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Slater is in the Moffat County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,225. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Slater is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Slater, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,630+16.4%$1,467–$1,793
1BR$1,700+14.9%$1,530–$1,870
2BR$1,970+15.2%$1,773–$2,167
3BR$2,380+15.5%$2,142–$2,618
4BR$3,070+12.5%$2,763–$3,377

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Slater, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,630$1,700$1,970$2,380$3,070
FY 2026$1,400$1,480$1,710$2,060$2,730
FY 2025$1,310$1,350$1,770$2,130$2,990
FY 2024area FMR$922$929$1,220$1,475$1,625
FY 2023area FMR$812$817$1,076$1,310$1,445

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Slater, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Slater, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,225, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,103 to $1,348 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,970 it would be $1,773 to $2,167. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Slater, CO in?

Slater, CO is in the Moffat County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,225.

How much did fair market rent change in Slater, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.2%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set