FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.28
1 BR
1 BR- 81615
0.29ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$7,580
vs market-$5,390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.29
2 BR
2 BR- 81615
0.17ratio
FMR$2,620
Market$15,370
vs market-$12,750
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.17
3 BR
3 BR- 81615
0.24ratio
FMR$3,380
Market$14,360
vs market-$10,980
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.24
4 BR
4 BR- 81615
0.29ratio
FMR$4,070
Market$14,110
vs market-$10,040
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.29
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Snowmass Village, CO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Snowmass Village, CO is $2,620 a month. That is up 17.0% from $2,240 in FY 2026. Snowmass Village is in the Pitkin County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,597. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Snowmass Village is 91% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Snowmass Village, CO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,540
$1,820
+18.2%
$1,638–$2,002
1BR
$2,040
$2,190
+7.4%
$1,971–$2,409
2BR
$2,240
$2,620
+17.0%
$2,358–$2,882
3BR
$2,860
$3,380
+18.2%
$3,042–$3,718
4BR
$3,510
$4,070
+16.0%
$3,663–$4,477
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Snowmass Village, CO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,820
$2,190
$2,620
$3,380
$4,070
FY 2026
$1,540
$2,040
$2,240
$2,860
$3,510
FY 2025
$1,650
$2,020
$2,240
$2,860
$3,580
FY 2024area FMR
$1,630
$1,835
$2,060
$2,491
$3,317
FY 2023area FMR
$1,366
$1,590
$1,910
$2,325
$3,179
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Snowmass Village, CO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Snowmass Village, CO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,597, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,337 to $2,857 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,620 it would be $2,358 to $2,882. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Snowmass Village, CO in?
Snowmass Village, CO is in the Pitkin County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,597.
How much did fair market rent change in Snowmass Village, CO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.0%, from $2,240 in FY 2026 to $2,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set