Skip to main content
Loading page

Snydertown, PA

CityFMR
Northumberland County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$729$729
1 BR$899$899
2 BR$1,014$1,014
3 BR$1,320$1,320
4 BR$1,408$1,408
5 BR$1,619Not available
6 BR$1,862Not available
7 BR$2,141Not available
8 BR$2,463Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,763

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,014
HUD FMRUsed$1,014
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$449
Loan amount$71,011
Down payment$17,753
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$365
Property taxes-$89
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,569(93.3% ROI)
Projected value
$95,589
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,825
Loan principal paid down+$2,544
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,201(158.9% ROI)
Projected value
$100,428
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,664
Loan principal paid down+$4,537
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,672(336.1% ROI)
Projected value
$113,625
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,861
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Snydertown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Snydertown, PA is $1,014 a month. That is up 4.2% from $973 in FY 2026. Snydertown is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Snydertown is 11% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Snydertown, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$729+8.6%$656–$802
1BR$899+6.6%$809–$989
2BR$1,014+4.2%$913–$1,115
3BR$1,320+6.4%$1,188–$1,452
4BR$1,408+9.3%$1,267–$1,549

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Snydertown, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$729$899$1,014$1,320$1,408
FY 2026$671$843$973$1,241$1,288
FY 2025$623$768$908$1,140$1,204
FY 2024$608$688$845$1,034$1,125
FY 2023$579$641$821$999$1,103

Questions about Snydertown, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Snydertown, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Snydertown, PA in?

Snydertown, PA is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in Snydertown, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $973 in FY 2026 to $1,014 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set