Skip to main content
Loading page

Sorrento, ME

CitySAFMR
Hancock County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,750$1,750
1 BR$1,760$1,760
2 BR$2,230$2,230
3 BR$3,080$3,080
4 BR$3,300$3,300
5 BR$3,795Not available
6 BR$4,364Not available
7 BR$5,019Not available
8 BR$5,772Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$269,461

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,230
HUD FMRUsed$2,230
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,363
Loan amount$215,568
Down payment$53,892
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$667
Property taxes-$269
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$223
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,642(66.1% ROI)
Projected value
$290,180
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,719
Loan principal paid down+$7,723
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,182(113.5% ROI)
Projected value
$304,870
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,409
Loan principal paid down+$13,773
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$132,290(245.5% ROI)
Projected value
$344,932
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$75,472
Loan principal paid down+$32,818
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sorrento, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sorrento, ME is $2,230 a month. That is down 0.9% from $2,250 in FY 2026. Sorrento is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Sorrento is 63% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sorrento, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,750−4.9%$1,575–$1,925
1BR$1,760−4.9%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,230−0.9%$2,007–$2,453
3BR$3,080+0.3%$2,772–$3,388
4BR$3,300+7.1%$2,970–$3,630

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sorrento, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,750$1,760$2,230$3,080$3,300
FY 2026$1,840$1,850$2,250$3,070$3,080
FY 2025$1,510$1,520$1,800$2,380$2,390
FY 2024area FMR$996$1,002$1,188$1,576$1,582
FY 2023area FMR$877$882$1,036$1,383$1,392

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Sorrento, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sorrento, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,484, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,336 to $1,632 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,230 it would be $2,007 to $2,453. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sorrento, ME in?

Sorrento, ME is in the Hancock County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,484.

How much did fair market rent change in Sorrento, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $2,250 in FY 2026 to $2,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set