Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Hardin County/Sour Lake

Sour Lake, TX

CitySAFMR
Hardin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130$1,130
1 BR$1,140$1,140
2 BR$1,410$1,410
3 BR$1,840$1,840
4 BR$2,250$2,250
5 BR$2,588Not available
6 BR$2,976Not available
7 BR$3,422Not available
8 BR$3,935Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMRUsed$1,410
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sour Lake, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sour Lake, TX is $1,410 a month. That is up 15.6% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Sour Lake is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Sour Lake is 28% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sour Lake, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,130+14.1%$1,017–$1,243
1BR$1,140+15.2%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,410+15.6%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,840+15.0%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$2,250+17.2%$2,025–$2,475

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sour Lake, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,130$1,140$1,410$1,840$2,250
FY 2026$990$990$1,220$1,600$1,920
FY 2025$1,000$1,010$1,220$1,600$1,840
FY 2024$910$950$1,150$1,500$1,610
FY 2023$810$870$1,050$1,370$1,430

Questions about Sour Lake, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sour Lake, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sour Lake, TX in?

Sour Lake, TX is in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sour Lake, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.6%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set