Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/South Chatham

South Chatham, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660$1,830
1 BR$1,670$1,840
2 BR$2,180$2,400
3 BR$2,690$2,960
4 BR$3,090$3,240
5 BR$3,553Not available
6 BR$4,087Not available
7 BR$4,700Not available
8 BR$5,404Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$294,723

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,400
HUD FMR$2,180
Market rent$2,870
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,400
-Principal and interest-$1,490
Loan amount$235,778
Down payment$58,945
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$710
Property taxes-$295
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$240
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,309(65.0% ROI)
Projected value
$317,384
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,661
Loan principal paid down+$8,447
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$65,793(111.6% ROI)
Projected value
$333,451
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,729
Loan principal paid down+$15,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$142,442(241.7% ROI)
Projected value
$377,270
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$82,547
Loan principal paid down+$35,895
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.53
1 BR
0.68
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

South Chatham, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in South Chatham, MA is $2,180 a month. That is up 2.8% from $2,120 in FY 2026. South Chatham is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so South Chatham is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for South Chatham, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,660+5.7%$1,494–$1,826
1BR$1,670+3.7%$1,503–$1,837
2BR$2,180+2.8%$1,962–$2,398
3BR$2,690+3.5%$2,421–$2,959
4BR$3,090+3.7%$2,781–$3,399

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for South Chatham, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
FY 2026$1,570$1,610$2,120$2,600$2,980
FY 2025$1,340$1,430$1,880$2,290$2,610
FY 2024$1,270$1,400$1,840$2,260$2,510
FY 2023$1,360$1,510$1,990$2,440$2,710

Questions about South Chatham, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in South Chatham, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,180 it would be $1,962 to $2,398. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is South Chatham, MA in?

South Chatham, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in South Chatham, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $2,120 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set