FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 17261
0.82ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,310
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 17261
0.82ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$1,630
vs market-$300
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 17261
0.98ratio
FMR$1,780
Market$1,810
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
4 BR
4 BR- 17261
0.96ratio
FMR$1,910
Market$1,990
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
South Mountain, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in South Mountain, PA is $1,330 a month. That is down 2.9% from $1,370 in FY 2026. South Mountain is in the Chambersburg, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,325. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so South Mountain is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for South Mountain, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,000
$930
−7.0%
$837–$1,023
1BR
$1,110
$1,080
−2.7%
$972–$1,188
2BR
$1,370
$1,330
−2.9%
$1,197–$1,463
3BR
$1,810
$1,780
−1.7%
$1,602–$1,958
4BR
$1,970
$1,910
−3.0%
$1,719–$2,101
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for South Mountain, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$930
$1,080
$1,330
$1,780
$1,910
FY 2026
$1,000
$1,110
$1,370
$1,810
$1,970
FY 2025
$1,000
$1,040
$1,260
$1,680
$1,900
FY 2024
$960
$960
$1,210
$1,610
$1,800
FY 2023
$800
$800
$1,030
$1,390
$1,510
Questions about South Mountain, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in South Mountain, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,325, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,193 to $1,458 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is South Mountain, PA in?
South Mountain, PA is in the Chambersburg, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,325.
How much did fair market rent change in South Mountain, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.9%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set