Skip to main content
Loading page

Southview, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

137High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,090
1 BR$1,110$1,060
2 BR$1,350$1,430
3 BR$1,720$1,880
4 BR$1,870$2,040
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$150,581

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,430
HUD FMR$1,350
Market rent$1,480
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,430
-Principal and interest-$761
Loan amount$120,465
Down payment$30,116
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$469
Property taxes-$151
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$143
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,094(76.7% ROI)
Projected value
$162,159
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,578
Loan principal paid down+$4,316
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,484(131.1% ROI)
Projected value
$170,368
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,788
Loan principal paid down+$7,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$84,515(280.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,175
Loan principal paid down+$18,339
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
1.05
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Southview, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Southview, PA is $1,350 a month. That is up 8.9% from $1,240 in FY 2026. Southview is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Southview is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Southview, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+8.3%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,110+7.8%$999–$1,221
2BR$1,350+8.9%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,720+8.2%$1,548–$1,892
4BR$1,870+9.4%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Southview, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,110$1,350$1,720$1,870
FY 2026$960$1,030$1,240$1,590$1,710
FY 2025$930$990$1,190$1,520$1,630
FY 2024$850$900$1,080$1,370$1,490
FY 2023$810$850$1,030$1,310$1,430

Questions about Southview, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Southview, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Southview, PA in?

Southview, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Southview, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.9%, from $1,240 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set