Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Bureau County/Spring Valley

Spring Valley, IL

CitySAFMR
Bureau County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$890
1 BR$890$980
2 BR$1,160$1,240
3 BR$1,440$1,460
4 BR$1,600$1,600
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$122,347

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,240
HUD FMR$1,160
Market rent$1,280
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,240
-Principal and interest-$619
Loan amount$97,878
Down payment$24,469
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$421
Property taxes-$122
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$124
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,114(82.2% ROI)
Projected value
$131,754
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,407
Loan principal paid down+$3,507
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,331(140.3% ROI)
Projected value
$138,424
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,077
Loan principal paid down+$6,253
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,168(299.0% ROI)
Projected value
$156,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,268
Loan principal paid down+$14,901
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Spring Valley, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Spring Valley, IL is $1,160 a month. That is down 2.5% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Spring Valley is in the Bureau County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $981. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Spring Valley is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Spring Valley, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810−1.2%$729–$891
1BR$890−2.2%$801–$979
2BR$1,160−2.5%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,440−2.0%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,600−3.0%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Spring Valley, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$890$1,160$1,440$1,600
FY 2026$820$910$1,190$1,470$1,650
FY 2025$690$770$1,010$1,250$1,480
FY 2024area FMR$603$677$890$1,093$1,284
FY 2023area FMR$544$618$814$994$1,128

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Spring Valley, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Spring Valley, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $981, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $883 to $1,079 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Spring Valley, IL in?

Spring Valley, IL is in the Bureau County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $981.

How much did fair market rent change in Spring Valley, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.5%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set