FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
1 BR
1 BR- 10977
1.16ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$2,100
vs market+$340
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
2 BR
2 BR- 10977
0.88ratio
FMR$2,660
Market$3,020
vs market-$360
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
3 BR
3 BR- 10977
0.84ratio
FMR$3,370
Market$4,020
vs market-$650
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
4 BR
4 BR- 10977
0.84ratio
FMR$3,690
Market$4,380
vs market-$690
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Spring Valley, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Spring Valley, NY is $2,660 a month. That is up 4.7% from $2,540 in FY 2026. Spring Valley is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Spring Valley is 92% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Spring Valley, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,210
$2,320
+5.0%
$2,088–$2,552
1BR
$2,320
$2,440
+5.2%
$2,196–$2,684
2BR
$2,540
$2,660
+4.7%
$2,394–$2,926
3BR
$3,180
$3,370
+6.0%
$3,033–$3,707
4BR
$3,460
$3,690
+6.6%
$3,321–$4,059
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Spring Valley, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,320
$2,440
$2,660
$3,370
$3,690
FY 2026
$2,210
$2,320
$2,540
$3,180
$3,460
FY 2025
$2,150
$2,210
$2,480
$3,100
$3,330
FY 2024
$1,990
$2,050
$2,300
$2,870
$3,090
FY 2023
$1,900
$1,940
$2,190
$2,750
$2,960
Questions about Spring Valley, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Spring Valley, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,660 it would be $2,394 to $2,926. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Spring Valley, NY in?
Spring Valley, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in Spring Valley, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $2,540 in FY 2026 to $2,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set