Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Allegheny County/Springdale

Springdale, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

141High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$1,010
1 BR$980$1,080
2 BR$1,190$1,300
3 BR$1,520$1,510
4 BR$1,650$1,820
5 BR$1,897Not available
6 BR$2,182Not available
7 BR$2,509Not available
8 BR$2,886Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$131,263

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,300
HUD FMR$1,190
Market rent$1,360
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,300
-Principal and interest-$664
Loan amount$105,010
Down payment$26,253
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$436
Property taxes-$131
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$130
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,055(80.2% ROI)
Projected value
$141,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,093
Loan principal paid down+$3,762
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,958(137.0% ROI)
Projected value
$148,512
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,249
Loan principal paid down+$6,709
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,751(292.4% ROI)
Projected value
$168,028
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,765
Loan principal paid down+$15,987
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.15
1 BR
0.66
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
0.11
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Springdale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Springdale, PA is $1,190 a month. That is up 7.2% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Springdale is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Springdale is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Springdale, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+7.0%$828–$1,012
1BR$980+6.5%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,190+7.2%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,520+7.0%$1,368–$1,672
4BR$1,650+7.8%$1,485–$1,815

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Springdale, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$980$1,190$1,520$1,650
FY 2026$860$920$1,110$1,420$1,530
FY 2025$840$900$1,080$1,380$1,480
FY 2024$780$820$990$1,260$1,370
FY 2023$740$780$940$1,200$1,310

Questions about Springdale, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Springdale, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,190, that basic range is $1,071 to $1,309 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Springdale, PA in?

Springdale, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Springdale, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set