Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Logan County/Sterling

Sterling, CO

CitySAFMR
Logan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$930
1 BR$960$960
2 BR$1,250$1,250
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,710$1,710
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMRUsed$1,250
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sterling, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sterling, CO is $1,250 a month. That is up 14.7% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Sterling is in the Logan County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,249. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Sterling is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sterling, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930+22.4%$837–$1,023
1BR$960+15.7%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,250+14.7%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,650+14.6%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,710+18.8%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sterling, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$960$1,250$1,650$1,710
FY 2026$760$830$1,090$1,440$1,440
FY 2025$720$790$1,030$1,440$1,550
FY 2024area FMR$789$862$1,133$1,597$1,718
FY 2023area FMR$710$766$1,008$1,433$1,505

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Sterling, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sterling, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,249, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,124 to $1,374 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,250 it would be $1,125 to $1,375. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sterling, CO in?

Sterling, CO is in the Logan County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,249.

How much did fair market rent change in Sterling, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.7%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set