Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Warren County/Stewartsville

Stewartsville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Warren County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

63Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,100$2,100
1 BR$2,110$1,950
2 BR$2,630$2,260
3 BR$3,220$2,630
4 BR$3,820$2,910
5 BR$4,393Not available
6 BR$5,052Not available
7 BR$5,810Not available
8 BR$6,681Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$273,919

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,260
HUD FMR$2,630
Market rentUsed$2,260
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,390
-Principal and interest-$1,385
Loan amount$219,135
Down payment$54,784
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$675
Property taxes-$274
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$226
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,113(65.9% ROI)
Projected value
$294,980
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,062
Loan principal paid down+$7,851
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,996(113.2% ROI)
Projected value
$309,914
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,995
Loan principal paid down+$14,001
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$134,081(244.7% ROI)
Projected value
$350,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$76,720
Loan principal paid down+$33,361
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.16
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stewartsville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stewartsville, NJ is $2,630 a month. That is up 2.7% from $2,560 in FY 2026. Stewartsville is in the Warren County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,021. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Stewartsville is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stewartsville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,100+2.4%$1,890–$2,310
1BR$2,110+2.4%$1,899–$2,321
2BR$2,630+2.7%$2,367–$2,893
3BR$3,220−0.9%$2,898–$3,542
4BR$3,820+1.1%$3,438–$4,202

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stewartsville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,100$2,110$2,630$3,220$3,820
FY 2026$2,050$2,060$2,560$3,250$3,780
FY 2025$1,820$1,830$2,220$2,840$3,320
FY 2024$1,510$1,650$1,990$2,520$2,940
FY 2023$1,330$1,470$1,770$2,190$2,530

Questions about Stewartsville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stewartsville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,021, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,819 to $2,223 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,630 it would be $2,367 to $2,893. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stewartsville, NJ in?

Stewartsville, NJ is in the Warren County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,021.

How much did fair market rent change in Stewartsville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.7%, from $2,560 in FY 2026 to $2,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set