Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Still River

Still River, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,560
1 BR$1,620$1,710
2 BR$2,120$2,300
3 BR$2,910$3,020
4 BR$3,170$3,230
5 BR$3,645Not available
6 BR$4,192Not available
7 BR$4,821Not available
8 BR$5,544Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$279,863

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,300
HUD FMR$2,120
Market rent$2,400
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,300
-Principal and interest-$1,415
Loan amount$223,890
Down payment$55,973
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$685
Property taxes-$280
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$230
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,740(65.6% ROI)
Projected value
$301,381
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,519
Loan principal paid down+$8,021
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,081(112.7% ROI)
Projected value
$316,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,776
Loan principal paid down+$14,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$136,470(243.8% ROI)
Projected value
$358,248
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$78,385
Loan principal paid down+$34,085
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.92
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Still River, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Still River, MA is $2,120 a month. That is up 14.0% from $1,860 in FY 2026. Still River is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Still River is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Still River, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,480+15.6%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,620+14.1%$1,458–$1,782
2BR$2,120+14.0%$1,908–$2,332
3BR$2,910+12.4%$2,619–$3,201
4BR$3,170+6.7%$2,853–$3,487

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Still River, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,620$2,120$2,910$3,170
FY 2026$1,280$1,420$1,860$2,590$2,970
FY 2025$1,210$1,350$1,770$2,480$2,840
FY 2024$1,110$1,250$1,640$2,310$2,550
FY 2023$1,170$1,330$1,750$2,370$2,820

Questions about Still River, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Still River, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,120 it would be $1,908 to $2,332. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Still River, MA in?

Still River, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Still River, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.0%, from $1,860 in FY 2026 to $2,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set