City Median Investment Score
88Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $880 – $2,130▲ | $970 – $1,890 | 12.0% |
| 1 BR | $940 – $2,270▲ | $1,030 – $1,920 | 10.4% |
| 2 BR | $1,180 – $2,810▲ | $1,300 – $2,370 | 9.0% |
| 3 BR | $1,660 – $3,890▲ | $1,830 – $2,870 | 8.4% |
| 4 BR | $2,000 – $4,700▲ | $2,200 – $3,380 | 8.4% |
| 5 BR | $3,887▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
| 6 BR | $4,470▲ | —Not available | 8.4% |
| 7 BR | $5,141▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
| 8 BR | $5,912▲ | —Not available | 8.4% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Stockton, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Stockton, CA ranges from $1,180 to $2,810 a month, with a median of $2,020. That is up 16.1% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Stockton is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Stockton is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,290 | $1,530 | +18.6% | $1,377–$1,683 |
| 1BR | $1,390 | $1,630 | +17.3% | $1,467–$1,793 |
| 2BR | $1,740 | $2,020 | +16.1% | $1,818–$2,222 |
| 3BR | $2,420 | $2,800 | +15.7% | $2,520–$3,080 |
| 4BR | $2,920 | $3,380 | +15.8% | $3,042–$3,718 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,530 | $1,630 | $2,020 | $2,800 | $3,380 |
| FY 2026 | $1,290 | $1,390 | $1,740 | $2,420 | $2,920 |
| FY 2025 | $1,220 | $1,330 | $1,700 | $2,380 | $2,850 |
| FY 2024 | $1,090 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $2,200 | $2,650 |
| FY 2023 | $1,040 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $2,150 | $2,570 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 95212 | $2,810 | +39.1% |
| 95219 | $2,270 | +12.4% |
| 95209 | $2,150 | +6.4% |
| 95207 | $2,030 | +0.5% |
| 95201 | $2,020 | 0.0% |
| 95208 | $2,020 | 0.0% |
| 95213 | $2,020 | 0.0% |
| 95267 | $2,020 | 0.0% |
| 95269 | $2,020 | 0.0% |
| 95206 | $1,790 | −11.4% |
| 95211 | $1,790 | −11.4% |
| 95210 | $1,770 | −12.4% |
| 95204 | $1,670 | −17.3% |
| 95205 | $1,660 | −17.8% |
| 95215 | $1,600 | −20.8% |
| 95203 | $1,520 | −24.8% |
| 95202 | $1,180 | −41.6% |
Questions about Stockton, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stockton, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,015, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,814 to $2,217 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,020 it would be $1,818 to $2,222. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Stockton, CA in?
Stockton, CA is in the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,015.
How much did fair market rent change in Stockton, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.1%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set