Skip to main content
Loading page
GA/DeKalb County/Stone Mountain

Stone Mountain, GA

CitySAFMR
DeKalb County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

119Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,380 – $1,680$900 – $1,450
1 BR$1,440 – $1,750$930 – $1,480
2 BR$1,570 – $1,910$1,610 – $1,870
3 BR$1,870 – $2,280$1,750 – $1,950
4 BR$2,220 – $2,700$2,030 – $2,250
5 BR$2,754Not available
6 BR$3,167Not available
7 BR$3,642Not available
8 BR$4,189Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
1.08-1.59
1 BR
2
1.10-1.60
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.92-1.16
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1.02-1.25
4 BR
2
1.08-1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stone Mountain, GA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Stone Mountain, GA ranges from $1,570 to $1,910 a month, with a median of $1,695. That is down 4.0% from $1,765 in FY 2026. Stone Mountain is in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so Stone Mountain is 60% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stone Mountain, GA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,495−2.6%$1,346–$1,645
1BR$1,560−3.1%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$1,695−4.0%$1,526–$1,865
3BR$2,020−4.5%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,395−5.1%$2,156–$2,635

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stone Mountain, GA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,495$1,560$1,695$2,020$2,395
FY 2026$1,535$1,610$1,765$2,115$2,525
FY 2025$1,545$1,600$1,775$2,140$2,575
FY 2024$1,570$1,615$1,810$2,190$2,655
FY 2023$1,330$1,360$1,535$1,870$2,280

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
30087$1,910+12.7%
30086$1,770+4.4%
30088$1,620−4.4%
30083$1,570−7.4%

Questions about Stone Mountain, GA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stone Mountain, GA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,695, that basic range is $1,526 to $1,865 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stone Mountain, GA in?

Stone Mountain, GA is in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Stone Mountain, GA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.0%, from $1,765 in FY 2026 to $1,695 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set