Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Worcester County/Sturbridge

Sturbridge, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,820$1,630
1 BR$1,830$1,730
2 BR$2,360$2,290
3 BR$2,960$2,420
4 BR$3,370$2,540
5 BR$3,875Not available
6 BR$4,457Not available
7 BR$5,125Not available
8 BR$5,894Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$278,377

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,290
HUD FMR$2,360
Market rentUsed$2,290
Est. payment standard (98%)$2,310
-Principal and interest-$1,408
Loan amount$222,701
Down payment$55,675
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$682
Property taxes-$278
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$229
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,583(65.7% ROI)
Projected value
$299,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,405
Loan principal paid down+$7,979
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,809(112.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,958
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,581
Loan principal paid down+$14,228
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$135,873(244.0% ROI)
Projected value
$356,346
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,969
Loan principal paid down+$33,904
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.12
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sturbridge, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sturbridge, MA is $2,360 a month. That is up 2.6% from $2,300 in FY 2026. Sturbridge is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Sturbridge is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sturbridge, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,820+2.2%$1,638–$2,002
1BR$1,830+2.2%$1,647–$2,013
2BR$2,360+2.6%$2,124–$2,596
3BR$2,960+3.9%$2,664–$3,256
4BR$3,370+6.6%$3,033–$3,707

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sturbridge, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,820$1,830$2,360$2,960$3,370
FY 2026$1,780$1,790$2,300$2,850$3,160
FY 2025$1,640$1,650$2,130$2,600$2,860
FY 2024$1,510$1,520$1,950$2,360$2,600
FY 2023$1,490$1,540$1,980$2,410$2,660

Questions about Sturbridge, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sturbridge, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,360 it would be $2,124 to $2,596. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sturbridge, MA in?

Sturbridge, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Sturbridge, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $2,300 in FY 2026 to $2,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set