FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
1 BR
1 BR- 18249
0.89ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,560
vs market-$170
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 18249
1.06ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,620
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
3 BR
3 BR- 18249
1.26ratio
FMR$2,240
Market$1,780
vs market+$460
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
4 BR
4 BR- 18249
1.26ratio
FMR$2,460
Market$1,950
vs market+$510
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Sugarloaf, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sugarloaf, PA is $1,710 a month. That is up 17.1% from $1,460 in FY 2026. Sugarloaf is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Sugarloaf is 51% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sugarloaf, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,010
$1,190
+17.8%
$1,071–$1,309
1BR
$1,200
$1,390
+15.8%
$1,251–$1,529
2BR
$1,460
$1,710
+17.1%
$1,539–$1,881
3BR
$1,900
$2,240
+17.9%
$2,016–$2,464
4BR
$2,060
$2,460
+19.4%
$2,214–$2,706
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sugarloaf, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,190
$1,390
$1,710
$2,240
$2,460
FY 2026
$1,010
$1,200
$1,460
$1,900
$2,060
FY 2025
$830
$990
$1,200
$1,560
$1,710
FY 2024
$770
$900
$1,090
$1,410
$1,540
FY 2023
$740
$870
$1,060
$1,370
$1,490
Questions about Sugarloaf, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sugarloaf, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,710 it would be $1,539 to $1,881. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Sugarloaf, PA in?
Sugarloaf, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Sugarloaf, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.1%, from $1,460 in FY 2026 to $1,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 61.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set