Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Benton County/Sulphur Springs

Sulphur Springs, AR

CitySAFMR
Benton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910$1,000
1 BR$1,010$1,110
2 BR$1,220$1,270
3 BR$1,690$1,450
4 BR$2,000$1,550
5 BR$2,300Not available
6 BR$2,645Not available
7 BR$3,042Not available
8 BR$3,498Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMR$1,220
Market rent$1,290
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,270
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.71
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
1.17
4 BR
1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sulphur Springs, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sulphur Springs, AR is $1,220 a month. That is up 22.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Sulphur Springs is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Sulphur Springs is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sulphur Springs, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+18.2%$819–$1,001
1BR$1,010+20.2%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,220+22.0%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,690+19.9%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$2,000+23.5%$1,800–$2,200

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sulphur Springs, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
FY 2026$770$840$1,000$1,410$1,620
FY 2025$790$840$1,010$1,430$1,670
FY 2024$650$690$840$1,190$1,430
FY 2023$600$630$780$1,110$1,340

Questions about Sulphur Springs, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sulphur Springs, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sulphur Springs, AR in?

Sulphur Springs, AR is in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.

How much did fair market rent change in Sulphur Springs, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 22.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 56.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set