FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 46070
1.21ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,000
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
3 BR
3 BR- 46070
1.41ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,120
vs market+$460
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.41
4 BR
4 BR- 46070
1.35ratio
FMR$1,590
Market$1,180
vs market+$410
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.35
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Summitville, IN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Summitville, IN is $1,210 a month. That is up 8.0% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Summitville is in the Muncie, IN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,145. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Summitville is 11% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Summitville, IN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$920
+10.8%
$828–$1,012
1BR
$850
$920
+8.2%
$828–$1,012
2BR
$1,120
$1,210
+8.0%
$1,089–$1,331
3BR
$1,480
$1,580
+6.8%
$1,422–$1,738
4BR
$1,490
$1,590
+6.7%
$1,431–$1,749
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Summitville, IN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$920
$920
$1,210
$1,580
$1,590
FY 2026
$830
$850
$1,120
$1,480
$1,490
FY 2025
$720
$790
$1,030
$1,330
$1,370
FY 2024
$720
$780
$1,030
$1,330
$1,370
FY 2023
$580
$640
$830
$1,060
$1,110
Questions about Summitville, IN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Summitville, IN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,145, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,031 to $1,260 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,210 it would be $1,089 to $1,331. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Summitville, IN in?
Summitville, IN is in the Muncie, IN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,145.
How much did fair market rent change in Summitville, IN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.0%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set