Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Kaufman County/Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale, TX

CitySAFMR
Kaufman County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,610$1,130
1 BR$1,660$1,370
2 BR$1,950$1,840
3 BR$2,460$2,010
4 BR$3,130$2,560
5 BR$3,599Not available
6 BR$4,139Not available
7 BR$4,760Not available
8 BR$5,474Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$211,507

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,840
HUD FMR$1,950
Market rentUsed$1,840
Est. payment standard (96%)$1,880
-Principal and interest-$1,069
Loan amount$169,205
Down payment$42,301
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$571
Property taxes-$212
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$184
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,525(69.8% ROI)
Projected value
$227,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,263
Loan principal paid down+$6,062
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,604(119.6% ROI)
Projected value
$239,300
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,794
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,999(257.7% ROI)
Projected value
$270,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,240
Loan principal paid down+$25,760
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.42
1 BR
1.21
2 BR
1.06
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sunnyvale, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sunnyvale, TX is $1,950 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,870 in FY 2026. Sunnyvale is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Sunnyvale is 77% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sunnyvale, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,610+5.9%$1,449–$1,771
1BR$1,660+4.4%$1,494–$1,826
2BR$1,950+4.3%$1,755–$2,145
3BR$2,460+5.1%$2,214–$2,706
4BR$3,130+4.7%$2,817–$3,443

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sunnyvale, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,610$1,660$1,950$2,460$3,130
FY 2026$1,520$1,590$1,870$2,340$2,990
FY 2025$1,680$1,760$2,070$2,590$3,320
FY 2024$1,580$1,660$1,950$2,450$3,150
FY 2023$1,400$1,480$1,750$2,210$2,870

Questions about Sunnyvale, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sunnyvale, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,950, that basic range is $1,755 to $2,145 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sunnyvale, TX in?

Sunnyvale, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sunnyvale, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,870 in FY 2026 to $1,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set