Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Pinal County/Superior

Superior, AZ

CitySAFMR
Pinal County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

110Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080$1,080
1 BR$1,170$1,170
2 BR$1,380$1,380
3 BR$1,870$1,870
4 BR$2,120$2,120
5 BR$2,438Not available
6 BR$2,804Not available
7 BR$3,224Not available
8 BR$3,708Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$143,151

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,380
HUD FMRUsed$1,380
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$724
Loan amount$114,521
Down payment$28,630
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$456
Property taxes-$143
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$138
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,310(77.9% ROI)
Projected value
$154,158
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,007
Loan principal paid down+$4,103
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,128(133.2% ROI)
Projected value
$161,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,811
Loan principal paid down+$7,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$81,529(284.8% ROI)
Projected value
$183,245
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,094
Loan principal paid down+$17,434
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Superior, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Superior, AZ is $1,380 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Superior is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Superior is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Superior, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,080−9.2%$972–$1,188
1BR$1,170−10.0%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,380−9.8%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,870−9.7%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,120−9.8%$1,908–$2,332

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Superior, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
FY 2026$1,190$1,300$1,530$2,070$2,350
FY 2025$1,320$1,440$1,690$2,290$2,610
FY 2024$1,210$1,330$1,570$2,150$2,450
FY 2023$940$1,030$1,220$1,670$1,900

Questions about Superior, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Superior, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,380, that basic range is $1,242 to $1,518 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Superior, AZ in?

Superior, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Superior, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set