FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
1 BR
1 BR- 96148
0.66ratio
FMR$1,430
Market$2,160
vs market-$730
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
2 BR
2 BR- 96148
0.57ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$3,090
vs market-$1,340
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.57
3 BR
3 BR- 96148
0.59ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$3,960
vs market-$1,630
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
4 BR
4 BR- 96148
0.60ratio
FMR$2,690
Market$4,500
vs market-$1,810
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.60
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Tahoe Vista, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tahoe Vista, CA is $1,750 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,940 in FY 2026. Tahoe Vista is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Tahoe Vista is 1% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tahoe Vista, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,500
$1,350
−10.0%
$1,215–$1,485
1BR
$1,580
$1,430
−9.5%
$1,287–$1,573
2BR
$1,940
$1,750
−9.8%
$1,575–$1,925
3BR
$2,580
$2,330
−9.7%
$2,097–$2,563
4BR
$2,980
$2,690
−9.7%
$2,421–$2,959
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tahoe Vista, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,350
$1,430
$1,750
$2,330
$2,690
FY 2026
$1,500
$1,580
$1,940
$2,580
$2,980
FY 2025
$1,500
$1,590
$1,970
$2,740
$3,180
FY 2024
$1,550
$1,710
$2,140
$3,040
$3,530
FY 2023
$1,720
$1,890
$2,370
$3,370
$3,920
Questions about Tahoe Vista, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tahoe Vista, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,750, that basic range is $1,575 to $1,925 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tahoe Vista, CA in?
Tahoe Vista, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Tahoe Vista, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,940 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 26.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set