FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 10982
0.94ratio
FMR$3,760
Market$4,000
vs market-$240
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 10982
0.94ratio
FMR$4,120
Market$4,360
vs market-$240
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Tallman, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tallman, NY is $2,970 a month. That is up 2.1% from $2,910 in FY 2026. Tallman is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Tallman is 114% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tallman, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,530
$2,590
+2.4%
$2,331–$2,849
1BR
$2,650
$2,730
+3.0%
$2,457–$3,003
2BR
$2,910
$2,970
+2.1%
$2,673–$3,267
3BR
$3,640
$3,760
+3.3%
$3,384–$4,136
4BR
$3,960
$4,120
+4.0%
$3,708–$4,532
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tallman, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,590
$2,730
$2,970
$3,760
$4,120
FY 2026
$2,530
$2,650
$2,910
$3,640
$3,960
FY 2025
$2,410
$2,520
$2,790
$3,480
$3,750
FY 2024
$2,410
$2,480
$2,780
$3,470
$3,740
FY 2023
$2,170
$2,210
$2,500
$3,140
$3,380
Questions about Tallman, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tallman, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,970 it would be $2,673 to $3,267. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tallman, NY in?
Tallman, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in Tallman, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $2,910 in FY 2026 to $2,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set