Skip to main content
Loading page

Tamaqua, PA

CitySAFMR
Carbon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

131High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$990
1 BR$1,210$970
2 BR$1,480$1,120
3 BR$1,880$1,240
4 BR$1,980$1,370
5 BR$2,277Not available
6 BR$2,619Not available
7 BR$3,011Not available
8 BR$3,463Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$104,515

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,120
HUD FMR$1,480
Market rentUsed$1,120
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,330
-Principal and interest-$528
Loan amount$83,612
Down payment$20,903
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$392
Property taxes-$105
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$112
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,232(87.2% ROI)
Projected value
$112,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,036
Loan principal paid down+$2,996
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,076(148.7% ROI)
Projected value
$118,249
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,734
Loan principal paid down+$5,342
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,002(315.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,788
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,273
Loan principal paid down+$12,729
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.25
2 BR
1.32
3 BR
1.52
4 BR
1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tamaqua, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tamaqua, PA is $1,480 a month. That is up 8.8% from $1,360 in FY 2026. Tamaqua is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Tamaqua is 30% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tamaqua, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020+9.7%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,210+10.0%$1,089–$1,331
2BR$1,480+8.8%$1,332–$1,628
3BR$1,880+8.0%$1,692–$2,068
4BR$1,980+9.4%$1,782–$2,178

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tamaqua, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,210$1,480$1,880$1,980
FY 2026$930$1,100$1,360$1,740$1,810
FY 2025$880$1,030$1,290$1,640$1,710
FY 2024$880$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,690
FY 2023$760$860$1,090$1,400$1,460

Questions about Tamaqua, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tamaqua, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,480 it would be $1,332 to $1,628. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tamaqua, PA in?

Tamaqua, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.

How much did fair market rent change in Tamaqua, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.8%, from $1,360 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set