FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.43
1 BR
1 BR- 12485
0.46ratio
FMR$1,110
Market$2,390
vs market-$1,280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.46
2 BR
2 BR- 12485
0.52ratio
FMR$1,370
Market$2,650
vs market-$1,280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.52
3 BR
3 BR- 12485
0.68ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$2,650
vs market-$860
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.68
4 BR
4 BR- 12485
0.76ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,820
vs market-$690
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Tannersville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tannersville, NY is $1,370 a month. That is down 1.4% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Tannersville is in the Greene County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Tannersville is 1% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tannersville, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,020
$970
−4.9%
$873–$1,067
1BR
$1,130
$1,110
−1.8%
$999–$1,221
2BR
$1,390
$1,370
−1.4%
$1,233–$1,507
3BR
$1,840
$1,790
−2.7%
$1,611–$1,969
4BR
$2,100
$2,130
+1.4%
$1,917–$2,343
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tannersville, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$970
$1,110
$1,370
$1,790
$2,130
FY 2026
$1,020
$1,130
$1,390
$1,840
$2,100
FY 2025
$960
$1,010
$1,190
$1,630
$1,780
FY 2024area FMR
$926
$965
$1,155
$1,517
$1,587
FY 2023area FMR
$883
$931
$1,123
$1,407
$1,509
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Tannersville, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tannersville, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,219 to $1,489 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,370 it would be $1,233 to $1,507. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tannersville, NY in?
Tannersville, NY is in the Greene County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,354.
How much did fair market rent change in Tannersville, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set