Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Monroe County/Tannersville

Tannersville, PA

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

113Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,530$1,380
1 BR$1,540$1,550
2 BR$1,880$1,710
3 BR$2,570$2,210
4 BR$3,140$2,660
5 BR$3,611Not available
6 BR$4,153Not available
7 BR$4,776Not available
8 BR$5,492Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$192,189

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,710
HUD FMR$1,880
Market rentUsed$1,710
Est. payment standard (94%)$1,770
-Principal and interest-$972
Loan amount$153,751
Down payment$38,438
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$538
Property taxes-$192
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$171
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,486(71.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,966
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,778
Loan principal paid down+$5,509
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,078(122.5% ROI)
Projected value
$217,444
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,255
Loan principal paid down+$9,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,236(263.4% ROI)
Projected value
$246,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,829
Loan principal paid down+$23,407
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
1.16
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tannersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tannersville, PA is $1,880 a month. That is down 0.5% from $1,890 in FY 2026. Tannersville is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Tannersville is 65% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tannersville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,530+14.2%$1,377–$1,683
1BR$1,540+6.9%$1,386–$1,694
2BR$1,880−0.5%$1,692–$2,068
3BR$2,570+5.3%$2,313–$2,827
4BR$3,140+15.4%$2,826–$3,454

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tannersville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,530$1,540$1,880$2,570$3,140
FY 2026$1,340$1,440$1,890$2,440$2,720
FY 2025$1,430$1,460$1,920$2,530$2,940
FY 2024$1,240$1,250$1,640$2,220$2,650
FY 2023$1,100$1,110$1,460$2,010$2,380

Questions about Tannersville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tannersville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,880 it would be $1,692 to $2,068. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tannersville, PA in?

Tannersville, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Tannersville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $1,890 in FY 2026 to $1,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set