City Median Investment Score
72Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,320 – $1,500▼ | $1,240 – $1,610 | -1.5% |
| 1 BR | $1,360 – $1,550▼ | $1,500 – $1,580 | -2.7% |
| 2 BR | $1,580 – $1,800▼ | $1,740 – $1,870 | -3.7% |
| 3 BR | $2,020 – $2,300▼ | $2,220 – $2,420 | -3.7% |
| 4 BR | $2,450 – $2,800▼ | $2,700 – $2,980 | -3.9% |
| 5 BR | $3,019▼ | —Not available | -3.9% |
| 6 BR | $3,472▼ | —Not available | -3.9% |
| 7 BR | $3,992▼ | —Not available | -3.9% |
| 8 BR | $4,591▼ | —Not available | -3.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Tarpon Springs, FL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Tarpon Springs, FL ranges from $1,580 to $1,800 a month, with a median of $1,690. That is down 5.3% from $1,785 in FY 2026. Tarpon Springs is in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Florida is $1,474, so Tarpon Springs is 15% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,440 | $1,410 | −2.1% | $1,269–$1,551 |
| 1BR | $1,530 | $1,455 | −4.9% | $1,310–$1,601 |
| 2BR | $1,785 | $1,690 | −5.3% | $1,521–$1,859 |
| 3BR | $2,280 | $2,160 | −5.3% | $1,944–$2,376 |
| 4BR | $2,775 | $2,625 | −5.4% | $2,363–$2,888 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,410 | $1,455 | $1,690 | $2,160 | $2,625 |
| FY 2026 | $1,440 | $1,530 | $1,785 | $2,280 | $2,775 |
| FY 2025 | $1,495 | $1,610 | $1,890 | $2,420 | $2,945 |
| FY 2024 | $1,475 | $1,580 | $1,890 | $2,420 | $2,955 |
| FY 2023 | $1,495 | $1,595 | $1,920 | $2,460 | $3,015 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Tarpon Springs, FL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tarpon Springs, FL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,690, that basic range is $1,521 to $1,859 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tarpon Springs, FL in?
Tarpon Springs, FL is in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Tarpon Springs, FL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.3%, from $1,785 in FY 2026 to $1,690 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 12.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set