FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 18969
0.96ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,590
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
2 BR
2 BR- 18969
1.00ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$1,830
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
3 BR
3 BR- 18969
0.83ratio
FMR$2,180
Market$2,640
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
4 BR
4 BR- 18969
0.85ratio
FMR$2,410
Market$2,830
vs market-$420
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Telford, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Telford, PA is $1,830 a month. That is up 3.4% from $1,770 in FY 2026. Telford is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Telford is 61% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Telford, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,370
$1,410
+2.9%
$1,269–$1,551
1BR
$1,490
$1,530
+2.7%
$1,377–$1,683
2BR
$1,770
$1,830
+3.4%
$1,647–$2,013
3BR
$2,120
$2,180
+2.8%
$1,962–$2,398
4BR
$2,370
$2,410
+1.7%
$2,169–$2,651
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Telford, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,410
$1,530
$1,830
$2,180
$2,410
FY 2026
$1,370
$1,490
$1,770
$2,120
$2,370
FY 2025
$1,300
$1,440
$1,710
$2,060
$2,340
FY 2024
$1,200
$1,340
$1,600
$1,930
$2,230
FY 2023
$970
$1,090
$1,320
$1,610
$1,870
Questions about Telford, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Telford, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,830, that basic range is $1,647 to $2,013 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Telford, PA in?
Telford, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Telford, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $1,770 in FY 2026 to $1,830 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set