Skip to main content
Loading page
IN/Vigo County/Terre Haute

Terre Haute, IN

CitySAFMR
Vigo County
Found 7 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

118Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820 – $930$680 – $860
1 BR$820 – $940$750 – $940
2 BR$1,070 – $1,220$860 – $1,260
3 BR$1,270 – $1,450$1,120 – $1,490
4 BR$1,480 – $1,690$1,270 – $1,860
5 BR$1,897Not available
6 BR$2,182Not available
7 BR$2,509Not available
8 BR$2,886Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
1.05-1.34
1 BR
2
0.93-1.23
2 BR
2
0.90-1.38
3 BR
2
0.92-1.27
4 BR
2
2
0.80-1.30
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Terre Haute, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Terre Haute, IN ranges from $1,070 to $1,220 a month, with a median of $1,190. That is up 5.3% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Terre Haute is in the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,164. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Terre Haute is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Terre Haute, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+2.2%$819–$1,001
1BR$920+3.4%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,190+5.3%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,420+5.2%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,650+3.8%$1,485–$1,815

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Terre Haute, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$920$1,190$1,420$1,650
FY 2026$890$890$1,130$1,350$1,590
FY 2025$790$800$1,010$1,220$1,410
FY 2024$750$770$970$1,170$1,410
FY 2023$650$690$870$1,060$1,310

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
47803$1,220+2.5%
47804$1,220+2.5%
47801$1,1900.0%
47807$1,1900.0%
47809$1,1900.0%
47802$1,180−0.8%
47805$1,070−10.1%

Questions about Terre Haute, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Terre Haute, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,164, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,048 to $1,280 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Terre Haute, IN in?

Terre Haute, IN is in the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,164.

How much did fair market rent change in Terre Haute, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set