Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Bergen County/Teterboro

Teterboro, NJ

CitySAFMR
Bergen County
Found 2 ZIPs
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,880 – $1,890$2,070 – $2,080
1 BR$2,110 – $2,120$1,850 – $2,180
2 BR$2,420 – $2,430$2,660 – $2,670
3 BR$2,940 – $2,950$3,230 – $3,250
4 BR$3,710 – $3,720$3,830 – $4,080
5 BR$4,272Not available
6 BR$4,913Not available
7 BR$5,650Not available
8 BR$6,498Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.52-0.79
1 BR
1
1
0.95-1.15
2 BR
1
1
0.73-0.81
3 BR
1
1
0.80-0.83
4 BR
1
1
0.83-0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Teterboro, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Teterboro, NJ ranges from $2,420 to $2,430 a month, with a median of $2,425. That is down 2.0% from $2,475 in FY 2026. Teterboro is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Teterboro is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Teterboro, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,885−0.5%$1,697–$2,074
1BR$2,115−1.9%$1,904–$2,327
2BR$2,425−2.0%$2,183–$2,668
3BR$2,945−2.3%$2,651–$3,240
4BR$3,715−3.6%$3,344–$4,087

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Teterboro, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,885$2,115$2,425$2,945$3,715
FY 2026$1,895$2,155$2,475$3,015$3,855
FY 2025$1,685$1,960$2,250$2,765$3,500
FY 2024$1,545$1,810$2,085$2,585$3,250
FY 2023$1,460$1,750$2,030$2,520$3,170

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
07608$2,430+0.2%
07699$2,420−0.2%

Questions about Teterboro, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Teterboro, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,425, that basic range is $2,183 to $2,668 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Teterboro, NJ in?

Teterboro, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Teterboro, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.0%, from $2,475 in FY 2026 to $2,425 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set