Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Essex County/Tewksbury

Tewksbury, MA

CitySAFMR
Essex County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,190$2,370
1 BR$2,420$2,430
2 BR$3,150$3,200
3 BR$3,800$3,320
4 BR$4,140$3,560
5 BR$4,761Not available
6 BR$5,475Not available
7 BR$6,296Not available
8 BR$7,241Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$413,602

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,200
HUD FMR$3,150
Market rent$3,230
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$3,200
-Principal and interest-$2,091
Loan amount$330,882
Down payment$82,720
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$909
Property taxes-$414
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$320
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,857(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$445,404
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,802
Loan principal paid down+$11,855
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$87,491(105.8% ROI)
Projected value
$467,953
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,351
Loan principal paid down+$21,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$190,217(230.0% ROI)
Projected value
$529,446
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,844
Loan principal paid down+$50,373
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.14
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tewksbury, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tewksbury, MA is $3,150 a month. That is down 3.1% from $3,250 in FY 2026. Tewksbury is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Tewksbury is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tewksbury, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,190−2.2%$1,971–$2,409
1BR$2,420−2.4%$2,178–$2,662
2BR$3,150−3.1%$2,835–$3,465
3BR$3,800−2.6%$3,420–$4,180
4BR$4,140−3.7%$3,726–$4,554

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tewksbury, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,190$2,420$3,150$3,800$4,140
FY 2026$2,240$2,480$3,250$3,900$4,300
FY 2025$2,230$2,480$3,250$3,920$4,310
FY 2024$2,040$2,270$2,980$3,600$3,970
FY 2023$1,950$2,170$2,850$3,470$3,830

Questions about Tewksbury, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tewksbury, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,150 it would be $2,835 to $3,465. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tewksbury, MA in?

Tewksbury, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Tewksbury, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.1%, from $3,250 in FY 2026 to $3,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set