City Median Investment Score
77Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,830 – $2,300▼ | $2,010 – $2,180 | 0.7% |
| 1 BR | $2,040 – $2,560▼ | $2,240 – $2,590 | -0.3% |
| 2 BR | $2,430 – $3,040▼ | $2,670 – $3,340 | -0.4% |
| 3 BR | $3,290 – $4,070▼ | $3,620 – $4,270 | -0.8% |
| 4 BR | $3,820 – $4,730▼ | $4,200 – $5,020 | -0.9% |
| 5 BR | $4,853▼ | —Not available | -0.9% |
| 6 BR | $5,581▼ | —Not available | -0.9% |
| 7 BR | $6,418▼ | —Not available | -0.9% |
| 8 BR | $7,381▼ | —Not available | -0.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Thousand Oaks, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Thousand Oaks, CA ranges from $2,430 to $3,040 a month, with a median of $2,680. That is down 9.8% from $2,970 in FY 2026. Thousand Oaks is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Thousand Oaks is 55% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,200 | $1,980 | −10.0% | $1,782–$2,178 |
| 1BR | $2,480 | $2,240 | −9.7% | $2,016–$2,464 |
| 2BR | $2,970 | $2,680 | −9.8% | $2,412–$2,948 |
| 3BR | $4,030 | $3,630 | −9.9% | $3,267–$3,993 |
| 4BR | $4,680 | $4,220 | −9.8% | $3,798–$4,642 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,980 | $2,240 | $2,680 | $3,630 | $4,220 |
| FY 2026 | $2,200 | $2,480 | $2,970 | $4,030 | $4,680 |
| FY 2025 | $2,080 | $2,390 | $2,860 | $3,900 | $4,540 |
| FY 2024 | $1,940 | $2,260 | $2,710 | $3,720 | $4,340 |
| FY 2023 | $1,900 | $2,230 | $2,700 | $3,750 | $4,410 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Thousand Oaks, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Thousand Oaks, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,680, that basic range is $2,412 to $2,948 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Thousand Oaks, CA in?
Thousand Oaks, CA is in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Thousand Oaks, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $2,970 in FY 2026 to $2,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 0.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set