TIPTON, IN
CitySAFMR
Hamilton County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$1,170$1,080
2 BR$1,370$1,150
3 BR$1,790$1,210
4 BR$2,160$1,300
5 BR$2,484
6 BR$2,857
7 BR$3,285
8 BR$3,778

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 46072
0.95ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,040
vs market-$50

0.95
1 BR
1 BR· 46072
1.08ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$1,080
vs market+$90

1.08
2 BR
2 BR· 46072
1.19ratio
FMR$1,370
Market$1,150
vs market+$220

1.19
3 BR
3 BR· 46072
1.48ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$1,210
vs market+$580

1.48
4 BR
4 BR· 46072
1.66ratio
FMR$2,160
Market$1,300
vs market+$860

1.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

HUD benchmarks exceed market rents for larger unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$141,665
Rent
$1,370
Down payment
$28,333
Loan
$113,332
Mortgage
$716
Expenses
$454
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for TIPTON, IN (IN) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

TIPTON, IN fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for TIPTON, IN shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,370 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,160.