Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Rockland County/Tomkins Cove

Tomkins Cove, NY

CitySAFMR
Rockland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,370$2,090
1 BR$2,500$2,440
2 BR$2,730$2,850
3 BR$3,440$3,600
4 BR$3,770$4,150
5 BR$4,336Not available
6 BR$4,986Not available
7 BR$5,734Not available
8 BR$6,594Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$361,592

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,850
HUD FMR$2,730
Market rent$2,920
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$2,850
-Principal and interest-$1,828
Loan amount$289,274
Down payment$72,318
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$822
Property taxes-$362
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$285
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$45,367(62.7% ROI)
Projected value
$389,395
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,803
Loan principal paid down+$10,364
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$77,998(107.9% ROI)
Projected value
$409,109
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,516
Loan principal paid down+$18,482
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$169,315(234.1% ROI)
Projected value
$462,869
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$101,276
Loan principal paid down+$44,039
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.13
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.76
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tomkins Cove, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tomkins Cove, NY is $2,730 a month. That is down 9.9% from $3,030 in FY 2026. Tomkins Cove is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Tomkins Cove is 97% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tomkins Cove, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,370−9.5%$2,133–$2,607
1BR$2,500−7.4%$2,250–$2,750
2BR$2,730−9.9%$2,457–$3,003
3BR$3,440−9.0%$3,096–$3,784
4BR$3,770−7.1%$3,393–$4,147

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tomkins Cove, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,370$2,500$2,730$3,440$3,770
FY 2026$2,620$2,700$3,030$3,780$4,060
FY 2025$2,910$2,990$3,360$4,190$4,510
FY 2024$3,230$3,320$3,730$4,650$5,010
FY 2023$2,880$2,940$3,320$4,170$4,490

Questions about Tomkins Cove, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tomkins Cove, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,730 it would be $2,457 to $3,003. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tomkins Cove, NY in?

Tomkins Cove, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Tomkins Cove, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $3,030 in FY 2026 to $2,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 17.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set