FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.67
1 BR
1 BR- 15085
1.09ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$970
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 15085
1.10ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,170
vs market+$120
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.10
3 BR
3 BR- 15085
1.04ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,580
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 15085
0.99ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$1,810
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Trafford, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Trafford, PA is $1,290 a month. That is up 12.2% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Trafford is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Trafford is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Trafford, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$890
$1,000
+12.4%
$900–$1,100
1BR
$950
$1,060
+11.6%
$954–$1,166
2BR
$1,150
$1,290
+12.2%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,470
$1,650
+12.2%
$1,485–$1,815
4BR
$1,580
$1,790
+13.3%
$1,611–$1,969
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Trafford, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,000
$1,060
$1,290
$1,650
$1,790
FY 2026
$890
$950
$1,150
$1,470
$1,580
FY 2025
$850
$910
$1,090
$1,390
$1,500
FY 2024
$770
$810
$980
$1,240
$1,350
FY 2023
$740
$770
$930
$1,180
$1,290
Questions about Trafford, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Trafford, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,290, that basic range is $1,161 to $1,419 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Trafford, PA in?
Trafford, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Trafford, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.2%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set