Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Franklin County/Turners Falls

Turners Falls, MA

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,380
1 BR$1,380$1,520
2 BR$1,800$1,820
3 BR$2,140$2,120
4 BR$2,370$2,200
5 BR$2,726Not available
6 BR$3,134Not available
7 BR$3,604Not available
8 BR$4,145Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$208,535

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,820
HUD FMR$1,800
Market rent$1,830
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,820
-Principal and interest-$1,054
Loan amount$166,828
Down payment$41,707
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$566
Property taxes-$209
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$182
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,211(70.0% ROI)
Projected value
$224,569
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,034
Loan principal paid down+$5,977
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,062(120.0% ROI)
Projected value
$235,938
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,403
Loan principal paid down+$10,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,805(258.5% ROI)
Projected value
$266,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,407
Loan principal paid down+$25,398
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Turners Falls, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Turners Falls, MA is $1,800 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Turners Falls is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Turners Falls is 19% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Turners Falls, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250+3.3%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,380+3.8%$1,242–$1,518
2BR$1,800+2.9%$1,620–$1,980
3BR$2,140+1.9%$1,926–$2,354
4BR$2,370+2.2%$2,133–$2,607

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Turners Falls, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,380$1,800$2,140$2,370
FY 2026$1,210$1,330$1,750$2,100$2,320
FY 2025$1,000$1,110$1,460$1,760$1,960
FY 2024$920$1,030$1,350$1,640$1,910
FY 2023$800$920$1,190$1,470$1,700

Questions about Turners Falls, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Turners Falls, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,694 to $2,070 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,800 it would be $1,620 to $1,980. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Turners Falls, MA in?

Turners Falls, MA is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,882.

How much did fair market rent change in Turners Falls, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 51.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set