Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Tuolumne County/Twain Harte

Twain Harte, CA

CitySAFMR
Tuolumne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

75Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,450
1 BR$1,640$1,570
2 BR$2,070$1,640
3 BR$2,690$2,120
4 BR$3,460$2,250
5 BR$3,979Not available
6 BR$4,576Not available
7 BR$5,262Not available
8 BR$6,052Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$181,787

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,640
HUD FMR$2,070
Market rentUsed$1,640
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,860
-Principal and interest-$919
Loan amount$145,429
Down payment$36,357
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$521
Property taxes-$182
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$164
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,388(72.6% ROI)
Projected value
$195,765
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,978
Loan principal paid down+$5,210
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,180(124.3% ROI)
Projected value
$205,675
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,888
Loan principal paid down+$9,292
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,056(266.9% ROI)
Projected value
$232,703
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,916
Loan principal paid down+$22,140
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
1.26
3 BR
1.27
4 BR
1.54
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Twain Harte, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Twain Harte, CA is $2,070 a month. That is up 1.5% from $2,040 in FY 2026. Twain Harte is in the Tuolumne County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,603. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Twain Harte is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Twain Harte, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,440+2.1%$1,296–$1,584
1BR$1,640+1.9%$1,476–$1,804
2BR$2,070+1.5%$1,863–$2,277
3BR$2,690+0.7%$2,421–$2,959
4BR$3,460+1.2%$3,114–$3,806

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Twain Harte, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,440$1,640$2,070$2,690$3,460
FY 2026$1,410$1,610$2,040$2,670$3,420
FY 2025$1,270$1,440$1,850$2,430$3,110
FY 2024area FMR$919$1,032$1,356$1,795$2,301
FY 2023area FMR$794$902$1,187$1,567$2,022

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Twain Harte, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Twain Harte, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,603, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,443 to $1,763 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,070 it would be $1,863 to $2,277. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Twain Harte, CA in?

Twain Harte, CA is in the Tuolumne County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,603.

How much did fair market rent change in Twain Harte, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $2,040 in FY 2026 to $2,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set