Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Chittenden County/Underhill Center

Underhill Center, VT

CitySAFMR
Chittenden County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,600$1,600
1 BR$1,780$1,780
2 BR$2,240$2,240
3 BR$2,830$2,830
4 BR$2,940$2,940
5 BR$3,381Not available
6 BR$3,888Not available
7 BR$4,471Not available
8 BR$5,142Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$270,947

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,240
HUD FMRUsed$2,240
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,370
Loan amount$216,757
Down payment$54,189
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$670
Property taxes-$271
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$224
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$35,799(66.1% ROI)
Projected value
$291,780
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,833
Loan principal paid down+$7,766
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,453(113.4% ROI)
Projected value
$306,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,605
Loan principal paid down+$13,849
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$132,887(245.2% ROI)
Projected value
$346,835
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$75,888
Loan principal paid down+$32,999
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Underhill Center, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Underhill Center, VT is $2,240 a month. That is up 1.4% from $2,210 in FY 2026. Underhill Center is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Underhill Center is 43% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Underhill Center, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,600+3.2%$1,440–$1,760
1BR$1,780+4.1%$1,602–$1,958
2BR$2,240+1.4%$2,016–$2,464
3BR$2,830−0.4%$2,547–$3,113
4BR$2,940+0.3%$2,646–$3,234

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Underhill Center, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,600$1,780$2,240$2,830$2,940
FY 2026$1,550$1,710$2,210$2,840$2,930
FY 2025$1,430$1,520$2,000$2,570$2,650
FY 2024$1,390$1,490$1,950$2,470$2,600
FY 2023$1,180$1,280$1,670$2,050$2,240

Questions about Underhill Center, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Underhill Center, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,240 it would be $2,016 to $2,464. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Underhill Center, VT in?

Underhill Center, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,165.

How much did fair market rent change in Underhill Center, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $2,210 in FY 2026 to $2,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set