Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Delaware County/Upper Darby

Upper Darby, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

139High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,190$1,000
1 BR$1,290$1,310
2 BR$1,540$1,590
3 BR$1,830$1,840
4 BR$2,020$2,050
5 BR$2,323Not available
6 BR$2,671Not available
7 BR$3,072Not available
8 BR$3,533Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$174,357

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,590
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rent$1,610
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,590
-Principal and interest-$882
Loan amount$139,485
Down payment$34,871
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$508
Property taxes-$174
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$159
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,604(73.4% ROI)
Projected value
$187,763
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,406
Loan principal paid down+$4,997
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,824(125.7% ROI)
Projected value
$197,269
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,912
Loan principal paid down+$8,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$94,070(269.8% ROI)
Projected value
$223,192
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,835
Loan principal paid down+$21,235
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.19
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Upper Darby, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Upper Darby, PA is $1,540 a month. That is down 3.1% from $1,590 in FY 2026. Upper Darby is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Upper Darby is 36% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Upper Darby, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,190−3.3%$1,071–$1,309
1BR$1,290−3.7%$1,161–$1,419
2BR$1,540−3.1%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,830−4.2%$1,647–$2,013
4BR$2,020−5.2%$1,818–$2,222

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Upper Darby, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,190$1,290$1,540$1,830$2,020
FY 2026$1,230$1,340$1,590$1,910$2,130
FY 2025$1,170$1,290$1,540$1,860$2,110
FY 2024$1,110$1,240$1,480$1,790$2,060
FY 2023$940$1,060$1,280$1,560$1,810

Questions about Upper Darby, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Upper Darby, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,540, that basic range is $1,386 to $1,694 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Upper Darby, PA in?

Upper Darby, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Upper Darby, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.1%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set