Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Brunswick County/Valentines

Valentines, VA

CitySAFMR
Brunswick County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

88Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860$860
1 BR$870$870
2 BR$1,060$1,060
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,560$1,560
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$95,599

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,060
HUD FMRUsed$1,060
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$483
Loan amount$76,479
Down payment$19,120
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$377
Property taxes-$96
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$106
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,291(90.4% ROI)
Projected value
$102,950
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,351
Loan principal paid down+$2,740
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,449(154.0% ROI)
Projected value
$108,162
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,563
Loan principal paid down+$4,886
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$62,419(326.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,375
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,776
Loan principal paid down+$11,643
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Valentines, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valentines, VA is $1,060 a month. That is up 1.0% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Valentines is in the Brunswick County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $943. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Valentines is 16% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valentines, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+4.9%$774–$946
1BR$870+4.8%$783–$957
2BR$1,060+1.0%$954–$1,166
3BR$1,390+1.5%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,560+0.6%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valentines, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$870$1,060$1,390$1,560
FY 2026$820$830$1,050$1,370$1,550
FY 2025$810$810$1,050$1,360$1,550
FY 2024area FMR$725$730$905$1,275$1,461
FY 2023area FMR$588$602$793$1,104$1,254

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Valentines, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valentines, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $943, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $849 to $1,037 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,060 it would be $954 to $1,166. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Valentines, VA in?

Valentines, VA is in the Brunswick County, VA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $943.

How much did fair market rent change in Valentines, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set