Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Rockland County/Valley Cottage

Valley Cottage, NY

CitySAFMR
Rockland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,850$2,050
1 BR$3,000$2,330
2 BR$3,270$3,280
3 BR$4,140$3,790
4 BR$4,540$4,630
5 BR$5,221Not available
6 BR$6,004Not available
7 BR$6,905Not available
8 BR$7,940Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$425,490

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,280
HUD FMR$3,270
Market rent$3,280
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$3,280
-Principal and interest-$2,152
Loan amount$340,392
Down payment$85,098
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$928
Property taxes-$425
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$328
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$52,112(61.2% ROI)
Projected value
$458,206
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,716
Loan principal paid down+$12,195
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$89,661(105.4% ROI)
Projected value
$481,403
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,913
Loan principal paid down+$21,748
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$194,994(229.1% ROI)
Projected value
$544,663
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$119,173
Loan principal paid down+$51,821
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.39
1 BR
1.29
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.09
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Valley Cottage, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley Cottage, NY is $3,270 a month. That is down 5.5% from $3,460 in FY 2026. Valley Cottage is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Valley Cottage is 136% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valley Cottage, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,850−5.3%$2,565–$3,135
1BR$3,000−5.1%$2,700–$3,300
2BR$3,270−5.5%$2,943–$3,597
3BR$4,140−4.4%$3,726–$4,554
4BR$4,540−3.6%$4,086–$4,994

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valley Cottage, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,850$3,000$3,270$4,140$4,540
FY 2026$3,010$3,160$3,460$4,330$4,710
FY 2025$3,030$3,160$3,500$4,360$4,710
FY 2024$3,160$3,250$3,650$4,550$4,910
FY 2023$2,890$2,960$3,340$4,200$4,520

Questions about Valley Cottage, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valley Cottage, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,270 it would be $2,943 to $3,597. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Valley Cottage, NY in?

Valley Cottage, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Valley Cottage, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.5%, from $3,460 in FY 2026 to $3,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 2.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set