Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Pinal County/Valley Farms

Valley Farms, AZ

CitySAFMR
Pinal County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,050
1 BR$1,190$1,200
2 BR$1,380$1,410
3 BR$1,870$1,660
4 BR$2,120$1,730
5 BR$2,438Not available
6 BR$2,804Not available
7 BR$3,224Not available
8 BR$3,708Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMR$1,380
Market rent$1,430
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$1,410
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.06
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.23
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Valley Farms, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley Farms, AZ is $1,380 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Valley Farms is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Valley Farms is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valley Farms, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110−6.7%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,190−8.5%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,380−9.8%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,870−9.7%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,120−9.8%$1,908–$2,332

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valley Farms, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,190$1,380$1,870$2,120
FY 2026$1,190$1,300$1,530$2,070$2,350
FY 2025$1,320$1,440$1,690$2,290$2,610
FY 2024$1,380$1,520$1,780$2,410$2,740
FY 2023$1,300$1,420$1,680$2,300$2,620

Questions about Valley Farms, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valley Farms, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,380, that basic range is $1,242 to $1,518 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Valley Farms, AZ in?

Valley Farms, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Valley Farms, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 17.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set