FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.63
1 BR
1 BR- 14166
0.70ratio
FMR$810
Market$1,160
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
2 BR
2 BR- 14166
0.83ratio
FMR$1,050
Market$1,260
vs market-$210
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
3 BR
3 BR- 14166
0.97ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,430
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
4 BR
4 BR- 14166
1.01ratio
FMR$1,440
Market$1,420
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Van Buren Point, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Van Buren Point, NY is $1,050 a month. That is up 5.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Van Buren Point is in the Chautauqua County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Van Buren Point is 24% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Van Buren Point, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$700
$730
+4.3%
$657–$803
1BR
$770
$810
+5.2%
$729–$891
2BR
$1,000
$1,050
+5.0%
$945–$1,155
3BR
$1,320
$1,390
+5.3%
$1,251–$1,529
4BR
$1,330
$1,440
+8.3%
$1,296–$1,584
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Van Buren Point, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$730
$810
$1,050
$1,390
$1,440
FY 2026
$700
$770
$1,000
$1,320
$1,330
FY 2025
$710
$750
$970
$1,260
$1,280
FY 2024area FMR
$662
$711
$905
$1,168
$1,205
FY 2023area FMR
$575
$657
$826
$1,059
$1,123
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Van Buren Point, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Van Buren Point, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Van Buren Point, NY in?
Van Buren Point, NY is in the Chautauqua County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Van Buren Point, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set