FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 54979
1.24ratio
FMR$1,460
Market$1,180
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.24
3 BR
3 BR- 54979
1.49ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,250
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.49
4 BR
4 BR- 54979
1.57ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$1,320
vs market+$750
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.57
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Van Dyne, WI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Van Dyne, WI is $1,460 a month. That is up 25.9% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Van Dyne is in the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,195. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Van Dyne is 40% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Van Dyne, WI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$800
$1,020
+27.5%
$918–$1,122
1BR
$930
$1,170
+25.8%
$1,053–$1,287
2BR
$1,160
$1,460
+25.9%
$1,314–$1,606
3BR
$1,500
$1,860
+24.0%
$1,674–$2,046
4BR
$1,640
$2,070
+26.2%
$1,863–$2,277
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Van Dyne, WI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,020
$1,170
$1,460
$1,860
$2,070
FY 2026
$800
$930
$1,160
$1,500
$1,640
FY 2025
$700
$750
$930
$1,220
$1,420
FY 2024
$650
$720
$910
$1,190
$1,360
FY 2023
$640
$680
$890
$1,170
$1,280
Questions about Van Dyne, WI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Van Dyne, WI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,195, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,076 to $1,315 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,460 it would be $1,314 to $1,606. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Van Dyne, WI in?
Van Dyne, WI is in the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,195.
How much did fair market rent change in Van Dyne, WI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 25.9%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 64.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set