Skip to main content
Loading page
MI/Cheboygan County/Vanderbilt

Vanderbilt, MI

CitySAFMR
Cheboygan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$930$930
2 BR$1,180$1,180
3 BR$1,490$1,490
4 BR$1,660$1,660
5 BR$1,909Not available
6 BR$2,195Not available
7 BR$2,525Not available
8 BR$2,903Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$113,431

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,180
HUD FMRUsed$1,180
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$574
Loan amount$90,745
Down payment$22,686
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$406
Property taxes-$113
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$118
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,173(84.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,153
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,722
Loan principal paid down+$3,251
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,703(144.2% ROI)
Projected value
$128,337
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,906
Loan principal paid down+$5,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$69,585(306.7% ROI)
Projected value
$145,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,770
Loan principal paid down+$13,815
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Vanderbilt, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Vanderbilt, MI is $1,180 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,140 in FY 2026. Vanderbilt is in the Cheboygan County, MI non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,104. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Vanderbilt is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Vanderbilt, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+5.7%$828–$1,012
1BR$930+5.7%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,180+3.5%$1,062–$1,298
3BR$1,4900.0%$1,341–$1,639
4BR$1,660+3.1%$1,494–$1,826

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Vanderbilt, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$930$1,180$1,490$1,660
FY 2026$870$880$1,140$1,490$1,610
FY 2025$790$800$1,030$1,370$1,580
FY 2024area FMR$677$760$999$1,208$1,330
FY 2023area FMR$584$663$873$1,062$1,173

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Vanderbilt, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Vanderbilt, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,104, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $994 to $1,214 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,180 it would be $1,062 to $1,298. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Vanderbilt, MI in?

Vanderbilt, MI is in the Cheboygan County, MI non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,104.

How much did fair market rent change in Vanderbilt, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,140 in FY 2026 to $1,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set